Boston Turkish Film Festival

14th Annual
DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM COMPETITION
November 15 - November 24, 2019

Follow us on Instagram

COMPETITION RESULTS ARE ANNOUNCED

Best Documentary:
MEETING JIM

by Ece Ger

Best Short Film:
STONE
/ Taş
by Alican Yücesoy

Best Documentary Audience Award:
SEVAN THE CRAFTSMAN
/ Sevan Bıçakçı: İstanbul’u Mücevhere Sığdıran Usta
by Ümran Safter

Best Short Film Audience Award:
STONE / Taş
by Alican Yücesoy

SPECIAL MENTIONS

Documentaries

AMINA by Kıvılcım Akay
ANAFARTALAR by Galip Kürkcü
KÂZIM by Dilek Kaya
TRIUMPH OF THE MOUNTAIN / Dağın Zaferi by Yasir Sarın

Short Films

AD INFINITUM / Sonsuz by Murat Çetinkaya
FINE DYING / İyi Yemek Öldürür by Umut Evirgen
FINISH / Finiş by Benhür Bolhava
THE EXCHANGE / Takas by Mehmet Kanadlı and Halil Ibrahim Kaplan
THE LOCKSMITH / Çilingir by Ali Bilgin
THE TAIL / Kuyruk by Yiğit Hepsev
VAHIDE by Burkay Doğan
XYZ[T] by Bilal Uğur Liman

 

OPENING NIGHT - FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2019 | 7:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

DIRECTOR PRESENT
Reception with live music following film screening

BUY TICKETS

THE ANNOUNCEMENT
Anons

Winner of Venice Film Festival Special Orizzonti Jury Prize

Anons | The Announcement by Mahmut Fazil Coskun

Directed by Mahmut Fazıl Coşkun- DIRECTOR PRESENT
Written by Mahmut Fazıl Coşkun and Ercan Kesal
95 min. / 2018 / with English subtitles
Featuring Ali Seçkiner Alıcı,Tarhan Karagöz,Murat Kılıç, Şencan Güleryüz

MORE...

Watch Trailer

FINALIST FILMS & SCREENINGS SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2019 | 12:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

SHORT FILM FINALISTS - 1

BUY TICKETS

XYZT


XYZ[T]

In Competition


Directed by Bilal Uğur Liman
Anim. Short / 3 min. / 2019

MORE...

Open | Acik


OPEN

Açık

In Competition


Directed by Kerem Altın
Short / 15 min. / 2018

Cast: Polat Bilgin, Mehmet Ulay, Murat Sağlam, Tuğba Kürükoğlu, Kadir Külekçi

MORE...

Homestretch


HOMESTRETCH

In Competition


Directed by Mahmut Mehmet Hamarat
Short / 4 min. / 2018

Cast: Mahmut Mehmet Hamarat

MORE...

Finish


FINISH

Finiş

In Competition


Directed by Benhür Bolhava
Short / 12 min. / 2018

Cast: Ali Seçkiner Alıcı, Mahir Berkant Varol, Oğul Aşkın, Mertcan Coşar, Hikmet Bolhava, Necla Bolhava

MORE...

Sign | Isaret


SIGN

İşaret

In Competition


Directed by Uğur Şahin
Short / 6 min. / 2018

Cast: Gözde Kısa, Yücel Can, Eda Çatalçam

MORE...

In Between | Navber


IN BETWEEN

Navber

In Competition


Directed by Kadir Eman
Short / 12 min. / 2019

Cast: Sevim Çeper, Nasrullah Kurşun

MORE...

The Wet Dress | Islak Elbise


THE WET DRESS

Islak Elbise

In Competition


Directed by Erkan Orasan
Short / 9 min. / 2019

Cast: İlknur Aydoğan, Kübra Gürkan, Zafer Yüzük

MORE...

Cleats | Krampon


CLEATS

Krampon

In Competition


Directed by Abdullah Şahin
Short / 11 min. / 2018

Cast: Ahmet Akdoğan, Ahmet Yusuf Yıldırım, Emirhan Furuncuoğlu, Hüseyin Yakar, Eyüp Şahin, Coşkun Şimşek

MORE...

Caught in the Flood | Sulara Kapilmak


CAUGHT IN THE FLOOD

Sulara Kapılmak

In Competition


Directed by Mustafa Deniz Doğan
Short / 16 min. / 2018

Cast: Sultan Uyar, Iimam kaya

MORE...

Understanding | Izan


UNDERSTANDING

İzan

In Competition


Directed by Ümit Aygül
Short / 6 min. / 2018

Cast: Fatih Al, Oben Fışkır, Ahmet Selim Arı, Mehmet Şimşek, İmran Ötmi

MORE...

The Exchange | Takas


THE EXCHANGE

Takas

In Competition


Directed by Mehmet Kanadlı and Halil Ibrahim Kaplan
Short / 15 min. / 2018

Cast: Onur Kırat, Ceren Yüksekkaya, Vahit Atan, Onur Alagöz, Gizem Yıldırım, Hakan Bahadır Polat, Kerem Büyüktaş, Kenan Etişgen

MORE...

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2019 | 2:30 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARY FINALISTS - 1

BUY TICKETS

Anafartalar


ANAFARTALAR

In Competition


Directed by Galip Kürkcü
Doc. / 60 min. / 2018

MORE...

Umutlu Bir Hikaye | A Hopeful Story


A HOPEFUL STORY

Umutlu Bir Hikaye

In Competition


Directed by Jale İncekol
Doc. / 55 min. / 2018

MORE...

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2019 | 6:00 pm
Boston University, GSU Auditorium, 775 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston

SHORTS & DOCUMENTARIES

Free admission. REGISTER HERE

Bir Damla

TEARDROP

Bir Damla

In Competition



Directed by Birnur Karatimur Çutsay
Anim. Short / 5 min. / 2018

MORE...

Alarga

ALARGA

In Competition



Directed by Soner Sert
Short / 9 min. / 2018

Cast: Raymond N'dong, Sermet Yeşil, Kayhan Berkin

MORE...

Bed Bug | Tahta Kurusu

BED BUG

Tahta Kurusu

In Competition



Directed by Tunahan Kurt
Short / 16' 30" / 2018

Cast: Erkan Can, Gülşah Yavuz, Sezgin Cengiz

MORE...

Bed Bug | Tahta Kurusu

THE GEEZER

Amca

In Competition



Directed by Senem Bay
Doc. / 12 min. / 2018

MORE...

Acil Cirak Araniyor

URGENT TYRO WANTED

Acil Çırak Aranıyor

In Competition



Directed by Osman Çakır
Doc. / 15 min. / 2019

MORE...

Vakifli

VAKIFLI

In Competition



Directed by Duygu Sebzeci
Doc. / 15 min. / 2019

MORE...

Ardinda Kalanlar | The Left Behind

THE LEFT BEHIND

Ardında Kalanlar

In Competition



Directed by Nuray Kayacan
Doc. / 60 min. / 2018

MORE...

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2019 | 4:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARIES

BUY TICKETS

The Miracle Worker Muazzez Ilmiye Cig

THE MIRACLE WORKER: MUAZZEZ İLMİYE ÇIĞ

Muazzez Mucizesi 104 Yaşında

Non-Competition



Directed by Nurdan Arca
Doc. / 45 min. / 2018

MORE...

The Long Journey | Uzun Yolculuk


THE LONG JOURNEY

Uzun Yolculuk

Non-Competition


Directed by Mesut Gengeç
Doc. / 70 min. / 2019

MORE...

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2019 | 7:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

SHORT FILM FINALISTS - 2

BUY TICKETS

The Tail | Kuyruk


THE TAIL

Kuyruk

In Competition


Directed by Yiğit Hepsev
Short / 10 min. / 2019

Cast: Fatih Al, Elit Andaç Çam

MORE...

Vahide


VAHIDE

In Competition


Directed by Burkay Doğan
Short / 6 min. / 2018

Cast: Esra Yeşer, Selim Kalıç

MORE...

The Locksmith | Cilingir


THE LOCKSMITH

Çilingir

In Competition

 

Directed by Ali Bilgin
Short / 15 min. / 2019

Cast: Caner Erdem, Ezgi Senler

MORE...

The Ruse | Dolap


THE RUSE

Dolap

In Competition

 

Directed by Osman Oğuz Ogün
Short / 25 min. / 2018

Cast: Mazhar Alican Uğur, Türkü Turan, Metin Akdülger

MORE...

Morality Police | Mutavva


MORALITY POLICE

Mutavva

In Competition


Directed by Berk Sata and Mert Sata
Short / 17 min. / 2019

Cast: Fırat Tanış, Yunus Narin

MORE...

Ad Infinitum | Sonsuz


AD INFINITUM

Sonsuz

In Competition


Directed by Murat Çetinkaya
Short / 13 min. / 2018

Cast: Serhat Kılıç, Bülent Çolak, Ulaş Yatkın

MORE...

Speechless | Suskunluk


SPEECHLESS

Suskunluk

In Competition


Directed by Merve Gezen
Short / 20 min. / 2019

Cast: Güneş Nezihe Şensoy, Beste Menemencioğlu, H. Yasin Polat, Janset, İpek Ceken, Koray Ergun, Mehmet Nurkut İlhan, Kadri Özcan, Başak Anat Özcan

MORE...

Stone | Tas


STONE

Taş

In Competition


Directed by Alican Yücesoy
Short / 12 min. / 2019

Cast: Ata Yılmaz Önal, Görkem Arda Keskin, Füruzan Aydın, Yüksel Çakır, Serkan Keskin, Aşkın Şenol, İrem Kahyaoğlu, Bülent Şakrak

MORE...

Fine Dying | Iyi Yemek Oldurur


FINE DYING

İyi Yemek Öldürür

In Competition


Directed by Umut Evirgen
Short / 15 min. / 2019

Cast: Burak Yamantürk, Hazer Amani, Seda Akman

MORE...

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2019 | 11:00 am
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARY FINALISTS - 2

BUY TICKETS

Amina


AMINA

In Competition


Directed by Kıvılcım Akay
Doc. / 70 min. / 2019

MORE...

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2019 | 1:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARY FINALISTS - 3

BUY TICKETS

Sevan The Craftsman


SEVAN THE CRAFTSMAN

Sevan Bıçakçı: İstanbul’u Mücevhere Sığdıran Usta

In Competition


Directed by Ümran Safter
Doc. / 71 min. / 2017

MORE...

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2019 | 3:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARY FINALISTS - 4

BUY TICKETS

Meeting Jim


MEETING JIM

In Competition


Directed by Ece Ger
Doc. / 76 min. / 2018

MORE...

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2019 | 2:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Alfond Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARY FINALISTS - 5

BUY TICKETS

Triumph of the Mountain | Dagin Zaferi


TRIUMPH OF THE MOUNTAIN

Dağın Zaferi

In Competition


Directed by Yasir Sarın
Doc. / 10 min. / 2019

MORE...

Kazim


KÂZIM

In Competition


Directed by Dilek Kaya
Doc. / 85 min. / 2018

MORE...

 
Co-presented with the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston and Boston University Howard Thurman Center

FESTIVAL IN THE NEWS

At the MFA, an opportunity to meet three remarkable men
by Peter Keough | Boston Globe | November 13, 2019
READ THE ARTICLE...

 

From Turkey to the Gardner to underground
by Loren King| Boston Globe | November 15, 2019
READ THE ARTICLE...

 

 

 

Service Mark Advisory:
Boston Turkish FestivalSM, Boston Turkish Film FestivalSM, and Boston Turkish Music FestivalSM are registered service marks of the Boston Turkish Festival, Boston Turkish Film Festival and the Boston Turkish Music Festival respectively.